BaseMod Plugin

This forum is for members of the public to post any announcements relating to Diablo 2 Mod Making including mod and patch releases amongst other similar subjects.
User avatar
Conqueror
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:03 pm
Argentina

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by Conqueror » Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:05 pm

jessedazebra wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:33 pm
Conqueror wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:30 pm
That happens because you don't have the 3D sound dll in the Diablo II folder (dsound.dll)
Many kisses from cold Russia <3.
Also for D2SE users: make sure you put dsound.dll in the mod folder you play to prevent those crashes.
:)

UnclWish
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:39 pm

jessedazebra wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:33 pm
Conqueror wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:30 pm
That happens because you don't have the 3D sound dll in the Diablo II folder (dsound.dll)
Many kisses from cold Russia <3.
Also for D2SE users: make sure you put dsound.dll in the mod folder you play to prevent those crashes.
And from not so cold :)))

kaiya
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by kaiya » Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:01 pm

devurandom wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:11 pm
could I suggest to add a option to extend uniqueitem limit from 4096 lines to 10000+? :D

oli25
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by oli25 » Thu Jan 16, 2020 7:02 pm

Ohh sorry, that was a typo, ofc I meant Path of Diablo. It's newest version has 1068x600 and its just perfect, looks very clean without the black borders and doesn't break the game.

User avatar
devurandom
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 858
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:07 pm
United States of America

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by devurandom » Sat Jan 18, 2020 4:22 am

@kaiya will think about it, not sure.


Making some progress on BaseMod Crash issue in Win10. will send to a few internal testers.
If you want to test that in your environment, send me a PM on the PK discord channel.
Assembly Reference | 1.13d Code Edits | UVLoD | BaseMod Plugin

Fiat paper money is the most elaborate and well devised form of slavery the world has ever seen..

UnclWish
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Sat Jan 18, 2020 11:08 am

devurandom wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 4:22 am
@kaiya will think about it, not sure.


Making some progress on BaseMod Crash issue in Win10. will send to a few internal testers.
If you want to test that in your environment, send me a PM on the PK discord channel.
I don't sure that I can reproduce that bug. Now when I use d2sound.dll all works normal...
I load BaseMod via game.exe loader, and via BaseMod.ini load PlugY and 2nd D2HD mod.
All loads and unloads, no crashs...
I would like to help in testing.

User avatar
devurandom
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 858
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:07 pm
United States of America

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by devurandom » Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:31 am

The bug occurs only in certain situations. My first install of win10x32 never crashed using Win10x32 in VirtualBox 5.2.34. The second install in VM with Win10x32 Home N (European Version) with minimal changes, reproduced a random bug crash Loading PlugY with BaseMod, I also changed chipsets in the VM on second install etc. Other people I've talked to say Its never crashed on loading PlugY from BaseMod in Win10.

Next version will have fixes to prevent the bug from occurring, in these other situations.
I want to retool some code changes I did before I post a pre-release in a day or 2.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EDIT:

BaseMod [1.13.3] pre-release
-change string value checking for section [GameFVFB]
-Fixes a random crash bug issue at game start observed under the following conditions:
BaseMod loads PlugY as an Extra DLL in VirtualBox 5.2.x configured with ICH9 chipset,
and using Windows 10 as Guest OS.

I think its ready for official release but its a good idea to have it tested outside my
test environments.

Download
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wf88rqq2pz1z9 ... 33-pre.zip
Assembly Reference | 1.13d Code Edits | UVLoD | BaseMod Plugin

Fiat paper money is the most elaborate and well devised form of slavery the world has ever seen..

UnclWish
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:26 pm

Thanks! Now will test it...

EDIT: Looks working fine. No crashs or bugs!

One question: Is it possible to add localization of strings added by BaseMod, like max item level and max sockets? PlugY have this. For each language he use localization file to translate his strings. It would be great to add this in BM.

User avatar
jessedazebra
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by jessedazebra » Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:46 pm

UnclWish wrote:
Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:26 pm
One question: Is it possible to add localization of strings added by BaseMod, like max item level and max sockets? PlugY have this. For each language he use localization file to translate his strings. It would be great to add this in BM.
Image
It's already implemented in BaseMod.
Image

User avatar
devurandom
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 858
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:07 pm
United States of America

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by devurandom » Fri Jan 24, 2020 5:36 am

BaseMod [1.13.3] pre-release
------------^^^^^---------------
This is still bugged. I installed antivirus in one test environment and the random crash is happening where
it never happened before. I may have to take a different approach, and find another way around loader lock issue to load PlugY in BaseMod.
Assembly Reference | 1.13d Code Edits | UVLoD | BaseMod Plugin

Fiat paper money is the most elaborate and well devised form of slavery the world has ever seen..

UnclWish
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Fri Jan 24, 2020 6:06 am

jessedazebra wrote:
Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:46 pm
UnclWish wrote:
Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:26 pm
One question: Is it possible to add localization of strings added by BaseMod, like max item level and max sockets? PlugY have this. For each language he use localization file to translate his strings. It would be great to add this in BM.
Image
It's already implemented in BaseMod.
I tried this settings, but them nothing change for me. My game on russian. Localization in rus folder in data\local\lng
Game is on russian, strings by BaseMod on english.

User avatar
devurandom
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 858
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:07 pm
United States of America

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by devurandom » Fri Jan 24, 2020 10:02 am

UnclWish wrote:
Fri Jan 24, 2020 6:06 am
I tried this settings, but them nothing change for me. My game on russian. Localization in rus folder in data\local\lng
Game is on russian, strings by BaseMod on english.

You also have to change the use file to Russian language, and use a Russian language pack, (IF installed with English installer CD's).
C:\Program Files\Diablo II\data\LOCAL\use
Assembly Reference | 1.13d Code Edits | UVLoD | BaseMod Plugin

Fiat paper money is the most elaborate and well devised form of slavery the world has ever seen..

Post Reply

Return to “Member Аnnouncements”