D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

This forum is for members of the public to post any announcements relating to Diablo 2 Mod Making including mod and patch releases amongst other similar subjects.
dippos
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by dippos » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:03 pm

4. Run shortcut Eps1024x768.exe with commandline -v113 (activation res 1024x768 for patch v1.13c)

hi i dont know how to do this someone can explain me? antivirus detect it as a malware why? sorry for bad english thanksssss

User avatar
ChaosMarc
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Paladin
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:00 pm
Germany

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by ChaosMarc » Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:06 pm

create a shortcut by rightclicking->create shortcut
rightclick the shortcut -> properties
in field "target" is the complete path to Eps1024x768.exe in quotes (something like this: "C:\games\diablo\Eps1024x768.exe")
add -v113 after the final quote that your target field looks now like this:
"C:\games\diablo\Eps1024x768.exe" -v113
mind the space between the quote and -v113d

what antivir tool do you use? most of them detect stupid things when it comes to loaders (like this tool, which loads game.exe). last time i downloaded this tool it was clean :)

edit: avira is known for it's hyper-sensibility :) for me microsoft security essentials works better (also free, needs similar few ressources than avira, less false alerts than avira, no ad-splash-screen)
Last edited by ChaosMarc on Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.

dippos
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by dippos » Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:27 pm

EDIT
now works thanks :)

GregMXL
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 5:20 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by GregMXL » Thu Jul 19, 2012 5:52 pm

Hi everyone. I'm new here and I hope this isn't a non intelligent question but I just downloaded this and when I extract it with winrar there is only an mpq file. There is no .dll or .exe.

User avatar
ChaosMarc
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Paladin
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:00 pm
Germany

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by ChaosMarc » Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:03 am

then you have to redownload it. there should be 4 files: dll,exe,mpq,txt
i just tried it and the downloaded archive works fine for me :)

GregMXL
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 5:20 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by GregMXL » Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:00 pm

[quote=themastercaster"]then you have to redownload it. there should be 4 files: dll,exe,mpq,txt
i just tried it and the downloaded archive works fine for me :)[/quote
I did redownload it and before I extract,there are 4 files. Then when I try to extract it into my D2 folder it says I can't. So I extract it to a different folder and then only the mpq and read me file show up. Maybe this an issue with Windows 7?

User avatar
ChaosMarc
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Paladin
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:00 pm
Germany

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by ChaosMarc » Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:38 am

sounds like a anti-virus problem to me. maybe you should deactivate it while unpacking. if you have installed diablo to c:\program files\ you should unpack the archive first to any other folder (like your desktop) an move them from there.

GregMXL
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 5:20 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by GregMXL » Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:51 pm

I think you're right man. I think it is my antivirus. Thanks for your help.

dixonlim27
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:03 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by dixonlim27 » Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:43 pm

Hi guys,

I tried to edit the properties of the file short cut.

But now, even when I want to open the file diablo II.exe, nothing happened. No response.
I can't play now.
Anyone who knows anything please assist :(

Thanks.

EDIT : File can be opened now. But the reso is terrible. It is totally out. Maybe there is an issue with the file i downloaded being corrupted as I extract to D2 folder. Anyone care to provide a clean version?

User avatar
b1n
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:55 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:
Brazil

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by b1n » Sat Jul 30, 2016 11:46 am

I'm really interested in add cube and stash bigger in this mod

Someone could help to make it unblock battle net button? It's for a closed realm private server
d2evo

User avatar
misiek1294
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 3:58 pm
Poland

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by misiek1294 » Sat Jul 30, 2016 2:17 pm

b1n" wrote:I'm really interested in add cube and stash bigger in this mod

Someone could help to make it unblock battle net button? It's for a closed realm private server
Read ToS.Discussions about realm's etc. are forbidden here.

User avatar
b1n
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:55 pm
Location: São Paulo
Contact:
Brazil

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by b1n » Sun Jul 31, 2016 6:55 pm

misiek1294" wrote: Read ToS.Discussions about realm's etc. are forbidden here.
lol my question is about mod editing to enable battle.net button
d2evo

Post Reply

Return to “Member Аnnouncements”